Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post Reply
generic
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:08 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by generic »

So i got vba on linux. I installed and I get this Failed to open audio stuff. I tried to output=2 fix but it did work until I rebooted and now it does not. I have tried to reinstall it, and mess with the config file. Here is a debug

code run
Starting program: /usr/bin/gvbam
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0xb6a1f710 (LWP 9527)]
[New Thread 0xb6956b90 (LWP 9530)]
Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[switching to Thread 0xb6a1f710 (LWP 9527)]
0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
(gdb) bt
#0 0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#1 0xb70f15a1 in SDL_mutexP () from /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0
#2 0x080a233c in SoundSDL::SoundSDL ()
#3 0x08149808 in soundShutdown ()
#4 0x080903e2 in VBA::Window::Window ()
#5 0x08073317 in main ()
(gdb)
[/code]

This right here is what happens when i try to open a game.

Code: Select all

0xb70854f0 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib/libpthread.so.0

 

Help please!

bgK
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:58 pm

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by bgK »

Can you be more specific about the version of gvbam you're using ? Did you build it yourself ?

 

If so, can you try to change line 90 in src/common/SoundSDL.cpp to :

Code: Select all

audio.samples = 1024;
Squall Leonhart
Posting Freak
Posts: 1223
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 9:21 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by Squall Leonhart »

we haven't broken SDL audio have we?

generic
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:08 am

Failed to open audio: Fragment size must be a power of two ?

Post by generic »

No I did not build it my self i built it with pacman on arch linux. The vba-m-gtk-svn latest version.

 

Ill try to build it myself with your recommendation. But is there another way to fix it? Build stuff with out the package manager can cause problems in my distro. I just don't what went wrong it was working fine before I rebooted. I was getting the exact same error before and switching the display output from 1 to 2 worked and now it doesnt.

Last edited by generic on Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply